Privacy

This privacy policy underpins both Data Protection Policy and other associated policies used by Afuis.

1. General information

The purpose of this document is to describe how Afuis AB SVB, with registration number 559364-4213, having its registered address at Norra Ågatan 4, 41649, Göterborg (“Afuis”, “we”, “us” or “our”), collects, uses, and processes personal data, as well as to inform you about your data protection rights and how you can assert them (“Privacy Notice”).

This Privacy Notice is applicable when you register to Afuis platform, either as a host or as a refugee, to receive or offer suitable accommodation, or when you apply to become a volunteer (the “Service”). In these cases, Afuis is a data controller for the processing activities that are performed on the personal data entrusted to us and we are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of this personal data.

The use of Afuis platform is not directed to persons under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian of a person under the age of 13 and you become aware that the child has provided personal data to us without your consent, please contact privacy@afuis.com to exercise your rights.

All definitions in this Privacy Notice shall be interpreted in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation no. 2016/679), as well as the national implementations and related national legislation.

2. Overview of the platform

According to the Council Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/382 of 4 March 2022, temporary protection of Ukrainian nationals and others, residing in Ukraine, who have been displaced on or after the 24 February 2022 as a result of the military invasion by Russian armed forces has been introduced. These individuals have been granted a residence permit for the entire duration of the protection, according to the Temporary Protection Directive (2001/55/EC) of 20 July 2001.

AFUIS provides a platform where people who were forced to be displaced and flee from Ukraine can sign up to be offered free suitable accommodation in Sweden for as long as they are protected under the Council Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/382.

Refugees, volunteers, and hosts have to create an account, and upon certain accommodation criteria, our volunteers will manually match the hosts with refugees. As the safety of refugees is of crucial importance to us, we will carefully vet both potential hosts and volunteers.

3. The personal data that we process

We process the following personal data for the following purposes, based on the following legal grounds:

PurposePersonal dataLegal ground
Registration and administration of your account in the Afuis platformRefugees: Name, e-mail address, telephone number, number of adults and kids, age, gender, number of pets, whether you are a smoker or not, whether there is a disability, case number, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Afuis platform will not ask you to provide a copy of your ID or passport.
 
Hosts: Name, address of the property offered for accommodation, type of accommodation, whether you will allow smokers or pets, number of persons already living in the offered accommodation, age, gender, whether you can accommodate people with disabilities, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Volunteers: Name, email address, telephone number.
Necessary for the performance of a contract, in accordance with the platform’s terms and conditions.
To send you alerts or messages by email or otherwise (e.g., when you have been matched)Refugees: Name, email address, telephone number, case number.
 
Hosts: Name, email address, telephone number.
 
Volunteers: Name, email address, telephone number.
Necessary for the performance of a contract, in accordance with the platform’s terms and conditions.
To verify your identity through background checksHosts: Name, email address, personal identity number.
 
Volunteers: Name, email address, personal identity number.
Our legitimate interest is to ensure the security of refugees.
To be able to give you access to our systems to enable the matching.Volunteers: Name and e-mail address.Fulfilling contractual obligations, in accordance with the platform’s terms and conditions.
To be able to conduct operational activities in order to deliver the Service, such as communicating internally.Volunteers: Name, e-mail address, telephone number, other information in e-mails, and unstructured data.Our legitimate interest is to carry out day-to-day operations for the fulfilment of the Service.
To comply with a legal obligation if applicable.Refugees: Name, e-mail address, telephone number, number of adults and kids, age, gender, number of pets, whether you are a smoker or not, whether there is a disability, case number, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Afuis platform will not ask you to provide a copy of your ID or passport.
 
Hosts: Name, address of the property offered for accommodation, type of accommodation, whether you will allow smokers or pets, number of persons already living in the offered accommodation, age, gender, whether you can accommodate people with disabilities, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Volunteers: Name, email address, telephone number.
To exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.Refugees: Name, e-mail address, telephone number, number of adults and kids, age, gender, number of pets, whether you are a smoker or not, whether there is a disability, case number, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Afuis platform will not ask you to provide a copy of your ID or passport.
 
Hosts: Name, address of the property offered for accommodation, type of accommodation, whether you will allow smokers or pets, number of persons already living in the offered accommodation, age, gender, whether you can accommodate people with disabilities, and any information you will decide to provide us with.
 
Volunteers: Name, email address, telephone number.
Our legitimate interest to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights

More about our legal bases:

  • Fulfilling contractual obligations:

When you sign up to AFUIS platform you accept our terms and conditions and as such, certain processing activities are necessary to perform our contract with you.

  • Our legitimate interests:

Our legitimate interests are listed in the table under section 3 above.

We cannot pursue our legitimate interests without processing the personal data set out above, but we believe that we can pursue our legitimate interests in a way that does not interfere with your interests, rights, and freedoms.

4. How do we receive your Personal Data

You provide us with most of the personal data we collect. For example, we directly collect and process personal data when you:

  • Register in our platform
  • Access our systems
  • Carry out day to day operational activities

We may also receive your personal data from the following sources:

  • Third party service providers and other partners, for example when we carry out a background check.

5. Disclosure of personal data

To the extent necessary to deliver the Service, we are disclosing your personal data to suppliers or service providers, such as suppliers of IT systems for managing and hosting digital systems, or service providers to assist us with the verification of your identity.

Such disclosures will take place only after appropriate data processing or data sharing agreements are in place, where appropriate, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We may also be required to disclose personal data to other recipients as required by law or authority decisions, such as law enforcement or supervisory authorities.

6. Transfers of personal data

AFUIS strives to process and store your personal data within the EU/EEA, by engaging with service providers located in the EU/EEA.

However, in exceptional cases, we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA through the use of service providers. That being the case, any such transfer will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection laws and by ensuring that your statutory rights are not undermined.

To that end, in case the country of destination of your personal data has not been granted an adequacy decision from the EU Commission, we will ensure that a transfer mechanism is in place between the data exporter and the data importer, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses. In case the effectiveness of such a transfer mechanism is undermined by the destination country’s national legislation, we will ensure that appropriate supplementary measures are in place to restore the effectiveness of the transfer mechanism.

7. Storing of Personal Data

We will process and store your personal data as long as necessary in relation to the purposes for which the information was collected. The refugees’ and hosts’ accounts will be automatically deleted 2 months after a matching takes place. The volunteers’ account will be deleted once the volunteers does no longer wishes to provide the Service to AFUIS.

There may be cases where we need to store your personal data in order to comply with applicable law. In these cases, we will store your personal data only for as long as needed to comply with applicable law and we will apply all security measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

8. Security

The security of your personal data entrusted to us is of utmost importance for Afuis. To ensure the security of the personal data we process, we have applied organisational and security measures, appropriate to the level of the risk of the processing activities. We treat all personal data as confidential information and only limited authorised persons can access it. Our platform has been developed by an international IT provider, in accordance with the latest information security standards. We have security controls in place to monitor continuously the effectiveness of the implemented security measures.

9. Your rights

The GDPR grants you certain data protection rights, which you can exercise by sending us a relevant request at privacy@afuis.com.

You have the right to request access and further information concerning the processing of your personal data, or to obtain a copy of the personal data that we process relating to you. You can also request that we correct, complete, and erase your personal data or that we restrict the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to specific processing or recall your prior given consent. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal, and we may continue processing your personal data based on other legal grounds.

If the processing is based on the legal grounds of consent or fulfilment of contract you have the right to data portability. Data portability means that you can receive the personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transfer such data to other data controllers.

Please note that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute and apply under specific conditions. For more information about when a specific data protection right is applicable, please visit the following webpage, where the Swedish Data Protection Authority provides more information: https://www.imy.se/en/organisations/data-protection/this-applies-accordning-to-gdpr/the-data-subjects-rights/.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the competent data protection authority, which in our case is the Swedish Data Protection Authority: 

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten

Telephone number: 08-657 61 00

E-mail: imy@imy.se

Address: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

10. Cookies and similar technologies

Both on AFUIS platform and website, no other cookies or similar technologies will be sent to your browser, apart from first-party cookies that are strictly necessary for the use of the website and the platform.

11. Notice of changes to the privacy notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice, which are communicated through our website. At the bottom of this page is stated when changes were last made to this privacy policy.  If more prominent changes are made, you will be informed by email.